Current news
The newest victims of Orla Perć
8.8.2007 before 1 PM, probably due to sliping on the wet slabs and falling down to the north side (cca 200 m) from the Zmarzła Przełęcz Pass, has died Bartołomiej S. (19 years) from Łódź.
14.7.2007 - unknown man has fallen down from Żleb Kulczyńskiego, cca 100 m, to the Dolinka Kozia Valley.
1.7.2007 - 53 years old tourist from Częstochowa died during the descent from Kozi Wierch
History
Orla Perć -
Orlia cesta / Orlia prť -
Adlerweg -
Sas út
Orla Perć (Eagle´s Path) was created by
Walenty Gadowski (priest) and
Franciszek Henryk Nowicki. Nowicki came in 1901 with an idea to build a path from Wodogrzmoty Mickiewicza Waterfalls via
Krzyżne, Świnica, Kasprowy Wierch and Czerwone Wierchy to Dolina Kościeliska valley. The path was built in the period of 1903-1906 and it started on
Wołoszyn (2151 m; the Wołoszyn section: from Wodogrzmoty Mickiewicza to Krzyżne was closed in 1932). In the years 1904 and 1911, they build approaching paths.
Since 1951 this path isn´t leading to the summit of
Wielka Buczynowa Turnia anymore. Todays path starts in
Zawrat saddle (2155 m, one-way path) and ends in Krzyżne saddle (2112 m).
This path is very dangerous for unexperienced hikers, so please, be very carefull. Since 1906 we can count almost 100 victims of this trail.
Getting there
The starting points are
Zakopane (the biggest Polish tourist and ski center in Tatra mountains) or parking lot in
Palenica Białczańska in Dolina Roztoki Valley.
Route description
From Zakopane-Kuźnice to Murowaniec: 5 km, 1.55 hours, blue marked trail.
From the bus stop in
Kuźnice (1010 m; the road from Zakopane to Kuźnice is open only for bus, taxi and locals) we take the blue marked path, over
Boczań (1226 m) leading to
Hala Gąsienicowa (Murowaniec chalet), or the yellow marked path; through Jaworzynka (both path are joining in Przełęcz między Kopami, 1.55 hour). First, we walk through the forest, to the top of Boczan, and then on the ridge of
Skupniowy Upłaz (1300-1450 m). From there we have a nice view on
Giewont and
Czerwone Wierchy.
Then we continue over the western slopes of
Wielka Kopa Królowa (1531 m) to
Przełęcz między Kopami saddle (1499 m).
From there we continue to
Murowaniec hut (1505 m). There is a lot of small wooden buildings (once shepherd´s village, 15 houses).
From Hala Gasienicowa we continue in the direction of
Czarny Staw Gąsienicowy Lake (30 min; 1624 m, 5th largest Tatra´s lake; depth - 51 m; 17.94 ha). In front of us, there is a nice view on the
Żółta Turnia-Granaty-Kozi Wierch ridge and
Kościelec (2158 m).
We are walking on the northern and then eastern shores of this lake to the junction, from which leads a yellow path to
Skrajny Granat (2 hours).
We continue along the blue marked path to
Zmarzły Staw Lake (1788 m; 0.28 ha; depth - 3.7 m). From the next junction, you can take the yellow marked path to
Kozia Przełęcz (2137 m).
The path becomes steep, and we are walking through
Nowy Zawrat (path built in 1894-95) to
Zawrat (2159 m) saddle (chains). Below the saddle, there is 1.2 m high statue of Virgin Mary.
From
Zawrat (1.50 hour from Czarny Staw) we can go in 50 min to
Świnica (2301 m) or we can continue via
Orla Perć path (secured on the most of its length with chains, railings). From there, we have a nice view on the whole High Tatras ridge.
From the saddle we take the red marked path (Orla Perć; in the section Zawrat-Kozi Wierch it is an
ONE-WAY PATH). First we climb over two summits (2180 and 2200 m) to the summit of
Mały Kozi Wierch (2228 m; 15 min from Zawrat).
From there we descent to
Zmarzła Przełączka Wyżnia saddle and through the slopes of
Zmarzłe Czuby to
Zmarzła Przełęcz saddle (2126 m) with 3 m high balance rock.
Then we continue through the slopes of
Zamarła Turnia (2179 m; great climbing routes in the southern wall) to
Kozia przełęcz saddle (2137 m, 8 m long ladder; 1 hour from Zawrat). From this saddle we can descent to the left to Czarny Staw Gąsienicowy or to the right to Dolina Pięciu Stawów Polskich (yellow marked paths).
We are going in the direction of
Kozie Czuby (2266 m) summit (great climbing).
From Kozie Czuby we have to descent to
Kozia Przełęcz Wyżnia saddle (2240 m) and from there, finally, to the summit of
Kozi Wierch (2291 m; the highest mountain in Poland lying wholly on the Polish territory and the highest point of this path; 2.30 h from Zawrat).
Nice view on the whole
Belianske and
Vysoke Tatry mountains.
From Kozi Wierch we descent over the southern slopes to the junction(black marked path is going to Dolina Pięciu Stawów Polskich). From this junction we are going in the direction of
Przełączka nad Dolinką Buczynową saddle (2225 m), via
Buczynowa Strażnica (2242 m) in
Czarne Ściany and through the couloir (
Żleb Kulczyńskiego ; black marked path) down to another junction.
The red marked path (Orla Perć) continues steeply through the chimney to
Zadni Granat (2240 m). From there we are going over the
Pośrednia Sieczkowa Przełączka saddle to
Pośredni Granat (2234 m) and
Skrajny Granat (2225 m; 1.40 h from Kozi Wierch). From there, the path descents to
Granacka przełęcz saddle (2145 m).
From there we climb over the
Orle Turniczki , and through the slopes of
Orla Baszta (2177 m) to
Pościel Jaśińskiego saddle. Here starts the final part of
Orla Perć path. The path is leading through
Buczynowe Czuby below
Wielka (2184 m) to
Mała Buczynowa Turnia (2172 m) and finally to the
Krzyżne saddle (2112 m; 5.45 h from Zawrat).
From
Krzyżne we can descent along the yellow marked path to Murowaniec hut (2 hours).
Second approach to Orla Perć is from
Dolina Pięciu Stawów Polskich (Valley of the Five Polish Lakes - Przedni Staw, Mały Staw, Wielki Staw, Wole Oko, Zadni Staw Polski), but I think (according to my experiences) that this approach is more exhausting, because you have to go through two valleys (Dolina Roztoki and above mentioned Dolina Pięciu Stawów). From Wodogrzmoty Mickiewicza we take the green marked path leading to the Dolina Pięciu Stawów, 2 hours. Below the start of this valley we are passing by
Wielka Siklawa waterfall (70 m). From
Wielki Staw (1665 m) we can take the yellow marked path leading to
Krzyżne (2 hours) or we can continue along the blue marked path to another junction, from which leads a black marked path to the summit of
Kozi Wierch (good for descent; 1.20 h), and after few minutes, there is another one junction (yellow marked path leads to Kozia przełęcz saddle, 1.10 h). The blue marked path continues through the valley, below the
Kołowa Czuba (2105 m) to the Zawrat saddle (2159 m; 1.30 h).
External Links
Mountain Rescue Team
Murowaniec hut
Web cam Zakopane
Pięć Stawów hut
Orla Perć - Gallery Panoramas from Orla Perć
peterbud - Apr 28, 2008 10:25 am - Voted 10/10
1:5000 multilingual mapAlthough I don't have it, this map seems to be very good. I've seen it for sale the in Five Lakes hut but surely it's available in other nearby huts as well.
dmiki - Nov 2, 2008 5:40 pm - Hasn't voted
:(((31-year old Hungarian woman falls to her death in strong winds http://index.hu/politika/bulvar/lengyeltatra/